French flag german flag

logo visa card logo mastercard




Petit Futé





General information about Myanmar visa, visa form download, visa on arrival - where to get your visa for Myanmar


Situation at Septembre 2013



There is a lot of new possibilities for the visa, it is quite confusing. The BEST and more simple, is to get your visa in a Myanmar Embassy before coming.


- We have now 4 types of visa : Business Visa, Tourist Entry Visa, Transit Visa, Visa on arrival (tourist or business)
- You can get a visa on arrival for Business reason (more info Here) or as a pre-approved VOA for Tourist (more info Here).


There is a lot of problem with the Visa on arrival (business or tourist) because people do not respect the procedure. Immigration officers are trying to help
BUT the best is to respect the conditions and requirements to get the visa on arrival.


Please read our web pages to understand the specificity of each procedure.

- Visa in a Myanmar Embassy, standard procedure, please check information below.

- Visa on arrival with advance approval for tourist, detailled infos : Here

- Visa on arrival for business : Here



Visa request in a Myanmar Embassy.

You must request to the Myanmar Embassy in your own country if you have one (check here for a list of Myanmar Embassy per country) , please send also your passport along with the request and the 2 forms.

You can download (format PDF acrobat) the form for requesting a visa :

- Download official tourist visa form: Here
- Download official business visa form: Here

Delay : Be very carefull. It could be very long to get your visa at the Embassy because of the increase of tourist.
La st year (2012), you had to wait 3-4 weeks to get your visa at the Myanmar Embassy in Paris (in Bangkok it is two days max)

Myanmar Embassy in Bangkok

- Information, visa forms, fare for the Myanmar Embassy in Bangkok (if you are planning to get your visa in Bangkok before coming to Yangon, it is the quickest, between same day and two days ) : Here.


Myanmar Embassy in the world

List of the Myanmar Embassy in the world : Here



Tourist visa

- Duration of the stay: 28 maximum days.
- Duration of the visa since the date of emission: 3 month.
- Tariff: 25 €
- An original photograph stuck on each layer of the request for visa and the " arrival form ".
- " Arrival form ": 1 specimen + photo
- Request for visa: 2 specimen + original pictures .
- Extension : If it is possible to extend (but not so easy), you can be over stay and pay 3$ a day.

Business trip

- Duration of the stay: 10 weeks.
- Duration of the visa since the date of emission: 3 months
- Tariff: 35 € for a single entry.
- Tariff: 160 € for an multiple-entry (MJEV).
- An original picture stuck on each layer of the request for visa and the " arrival form ".
- " Arrival Form ": 1 specimen + photo
- Request for a visa: 2 specimen + original picture (no photocopy).
- Prolongation of the stay: possible.
- Document to obtain the visa business: invitation letter of a company of Myanmar.
- Possible to get visa on arrival : More info Here

All kind of visa

- Do not forget to put an envelop with our adress to get your passport back.
- Sign all the documents.
- Your passport must be valid at least 6 month after your arrival date in Myanmar..
.

Young boy playing with money in Yangon, Myanmar


Top of the page